top of page

Couperin International Music Competition
2023 Results

*Please note the results shown below are for the year 2023. Our current Awards page displays the updated award system effective from 2024.

WOMCO Ranking Winners
Special Prize Winners

Excellent Interpretation

Dingfu Zeng / Dohyeong Kim / Dr Connor McQuillan / GUO ZIXI
Hannah Lou / Shuai Jiao / Siyue Xie / wuningjing

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship

Yixuan Wang / Julia Schmidt / Leo Chen / Mingkun Wang / Pietà Myka Baca

Yifan Hu / Anna Babayan

โ€‹

Excellent Technique

Ayrton Pisco / DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO / Esme Tran / Leo Cudré-Mauroux
Matyáš Charvát / Pantila Phattanaphaiboonkul / Qingrui Li / Yuhan Jiang

โ€‹

Grand Prize Winner

Giovanni Landini



Musical theatre/Opera
 

First Prize

Pietà Myka Baca - Voca

โ€‹

Second Prize

Chenhui Bo - Vocal

โ€‹

Sonata
 

Absolute First Prize

Siyue Xie - Cello

โ€‹

First Prize

Mingkun Wang - Viola

โ€‹

Second Prize

Ya WANG - Violin

โ€‹

Concerto
 

Absolute First Prize

Siyue Xie - Cello

โ€‹

First Prize

Dohyeong Kim - Trumpet

โ€‹

Second Prize

Qi Zhang - Flute

โ€‹

National Music
 

Absolute First Prize

Dingfu Zeng - Guqin

โ€‹

Second Prize

YINAN - Zither

โ€‹

Duo Performance
 

Absolute First Prize

Hanaj Piano Duo - Urszula ลšwierczyล„ska & Dorota Turkiewicz - Piano

โ€‹

Original Composition
 

Absolute First Prize

โ€‹Giovanni Landini - Piano
Serghie Anastasia - Composition

โ€‹

First Prize

Elijah Daniel Bosworth / Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs - Composition

โ€‹

Second Prize

Yean Lee - Compositionโ€‹

โ€‹

Third Prize

Liu Haowen - Compositionโ€‹

โ€‹

Modern A (Under Age 17)
 

Absolute First Prize

Pantila Phattanaphaiboonkul - Piano

โ€‹

Second Prize

Zhou Shun - Pianoโ€‹

โ€‹

Modern B (Over Age 17)
 

Absolute First Prize

Qingrui Li - Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Siyue Xie - Cello

โ€‹

Second Prize

Mingkun Wang - Violaโ€‹

โ€‹

Third Prize

Allen Zou - Violinโ€‹

โ€‹

Classical A (Under Age 17)
 

First Prize 

Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

Second Prize

Wentao Cai - Vocal

โ€‹

Classical B (Over Age 17)
 

Absolute First Prize 

LUO BEIER - Piano

โ€‹

Second Prize

Miao Wang - Piano

โ€‹

Baroque A (Under Age 17)
 

First Prize

Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

Second Prize

Xia Wan - Vocal

 

Baroque B (Over Age 17)
 

Absolute First Prize

wuningjing - Organ
Yixuan Wang - Piano

โ€‹

Second Prize

Zhaohang - Piano

โ€‹

Professional (No age limit)
 

Absolute First Prize

Ayrton Pisco / DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO - Violin
Leo Cudré-Mauroux - Piano
Ludmila Pelahiy - Vocal

โ€‹

First Prize

โ€‹Dr Connor McQuillan - Piano
PENG YINGFA - Conducting
wuningjing - Organ

โ€‹

Second Prize

Shuai Jiao - Violin
Yixuan Wang
 - Piano

โ€‹

Third Prize

qiong zheng - Piano
ZIWEI XIAO - Violin

โ€‹

Advanced (Age 18-22)
 

Absolute First Prize

Siyue Xie - Cello
Yuhan Jiang - Piano

โ€‹

Second Prize

Ryan Bin - Pianoโ€‹

โ€‹

Young Artist (Age 14-17)
 

Absolute First Prize

Dohyeong Kim - Trumpet
GUO ZIXI - Cello
Matyáš Charvát - Organ

โ€‹

First Prize

Ahmet cemal TaลŸ - Viola
Elijah Daniel Bosworth - Composition
Julia Schmidt - Piano

 

Second Prize

Kemal Eser Narli - Pianoโ€‹

โ€‹

Third Prize

Yu Han - Piano

 

Youth (Age 11-13)
 

Absolute First Prize

Pantila Phattanaphaiboonkul / Yifan Hu - Piano
โ€‹

First Prize

Leo Chen - Trumpet

 

Second Prize

HAIJUN WU - Fluteโ€‹

โ€‹

Third Prize

Mengdong Chen - Piano

 

Junior (Age 8-10)
 

Absolute First Prize

Anna Babayan / Esme Tran - Piano

โ€‹โ€‹

Second Prize

Deng Wei - Piano

 

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)
 

Absolute First Prize

Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

First Prize

Hannah Lou - Violin

โ€‹

Second Prize

Xinran Chang - Viola

โ€‹

bottom of page