top of page

Couperin International Music Competition
2024 Season 1 Results

WOMCO Ranking Winners
Original Composition

Platinum Prize

Gary Vincent Koda - Prelude in G# minor
Vigovajk Sagvik - Wolfgang

 

Gold Prize

Eftihia Kyriacou Trihakis - Fantasia
Gianluigi Canistro - Canto pastorale (Pastoral chant)
Yaroslav Oliinyk - BUTTERFLIES

โ€‹

Excellent Creativity Special Award

Yaroslav Oliinyk


Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Vigovajk Sagvik

โ€‹

Professional (No age limit)

Diamond Prize

Natalia Kartashova / Yoon, Byoung Wha / Weronika Jaroszewicz - Piano

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Hye Ri Kim - Conducting
Shuyang Zhang - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Daniel King - Clarinet
Fong Fong Fiona / Ziming Liu - Violin

 

Excellent Creativity Special Award
Natalia Kartashova

 

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Shuyang Zhang


Excellent Technique Special Prize

Weronika Jaroszewicz

โ€‹

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Platinum Prize

Sofiia Bronzey - Flute

 

Gold Prize

Zhang Yinuo - Clarinet

Vanness Yu - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Zhang Yinuo

โ€‹

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Platinum Prize

Hing Yi Sunny Cui - Oboe
Weetiwat Siriwattanakorn - Piano

 

Gold Prize

Atilla Turan Terekli - Piano

 

Silver Prize

Wanlin Jiang - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Hing Yi Sunny Cui


Excellent Technique Special Prize

Weetiwat Siriwattanakorn

โ€‹

Youth (Age 11-13)

Platinum Prize

Ruya Demirtas - Violin

 

Gold Prize

Arkadiusz ลšwiech - Piano
Diya Satish - Vocal

 

Silver Prize

Eric Ziheng Wang - Viola

Edyta Garus - Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award 

Diya Satish

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award 

Ruya Demirtas

Junior (Age 8-10)

Platinum Prize

Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

 

Gold Prize

Zhang Youjie - Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award 

Zhang Youjie

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Pietà Myka Baca

โ€‹

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

Gold Prize

Maria Zhuravleva / Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

Classical A (Under Age 17)

Gold Prize

Azerin Mustafazade - Piano

 

Silver Prize

Eric Ziheng Wang - Viola
Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award 

Azerin Mustafazade

โ€‹

Romantic A (Under Age 17)
& Romantic B (Over Age 17

Diamond Prize

Natalia Kartashova - Piano

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Swansea Siu - Violin

 

Gold Prize

Maria Zhuravleva / Wu Bihua - Vocal

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Swansea Siu

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Prize

Wu Bihua

โ€‹

Modern A (Under Age 17)
& Modern B (Over Age 17

Diamond Prize

Weronika Jaroszewicz / Yoon, Byoung Wha - Piano

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Ricardo N. Lazaro - Trumpet

 

Gold Prize

Shuang Leng - Piano
Wu Bihua - Vocal

 

Silver Prize

Maria Zhuravleva - Vocal

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award 

Maria Zhuravleva

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Prize

Yoon, Byoung Wha

โ€‹

Duo Performance
& Chamber Group

Platinum Prize

Xiaonan Nie, Nina Kawaguchi - Double Bass, Violin

Shuang Leng - Piano

Matthew Xie, Matheus Coura, Hasan Abualhaj - Theorbo, Voice, Cello

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Franziska Schatz, Viktoria Höck, Annelie Sellenthin - Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Xiaonan Nie, Nina Kawaguchi

โ€‹โ€‹

Concerto

Gold Prize 

Eric Ziheng Wang - Viola
Swansea Siu - Violin

โ€‹

Sonata

Platinum Prize

Daniel King - Clarinet 
 

Gold Prize
JiayiGe - Harpsichord

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

JiayiGe

โ€‹

Etude

Gold Prize

Wanlin Jiang - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Wanlin Jiang

โ€‹

Musical Theatre & Opera

Platinum Prize

Eftihia Kyriacou Trihakis / Giuseppe Elia Monni - Vocal

 

Excellent Creativity Special Award

Giuseppe Elia Monni

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Prize

Eftihia Kyriacou Trihakis

โ€‹

Film & Game Music

Gold Prize

Luis Chiriboga Tamayo - Composition
Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

Orchestra

Platinum Prize

Vincent Zhang - Composition

โ€‹

bottom of page